Scorecard

Buckhurst Hill 4th v Chingford Cricket Club Sat 5th on Sat 03 Jul 2010 at 1:00
Chingford Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report After 3 disappointing performance from the 5th’s, a trip to top of the table Buckhurst Hill was not what the doctor ordered. Another toss won by Bill allowed Chingford to have a bat on what looked a good wicket on another lovely hot day. Sadly the opening partnership failed for once and the 5th’s were 2 down for 4 and were beginning to understand why Buckhurst Hill were top of the league. Some sensible, controlled batting from Andy Baker & Blakey began to gain some respectability in the score. Although the runs didn’t come quickly, mainly due to some quality tight bowling from Buckhurst Hill, the pair put on 83 before Andy mistimed a leg glance, getting a leading edge for the keeper to run round and take a good diving catch.
Blakey continued to bat well and accelerated with good backup from Ben Gordon and Steve Tall, before he fell for 66. The 5th’s continued to attack, with Steve going on to make 28 quick runs, and reached a respectable 191.
Chingford knew what they needed to do, bowl straight and pitch it up, and scoring would be difficult! However, the pressure got to the 5th’s opening bowlers, who failed to control their aggression at first, as they were greeted by an aggressive opener who went after anything. The runs kept coming, despite some better bowling from Jack Piper who was unlucky on several occasions before producing a beauty to bowl the dangerous Buckhurst opener. Jack kept racing in, causing the batsmen all sorts of problems and got further reward as a fast lifter could only be fended off to second slip. The introduction of Ben Gordon and Steve Tall produced further success and a lot more control, as the run rate slowed to add pressure to the batsmen. Ben took 2 wickets in his 5 overs and gave the 5th’s some hope for an unlikely victory. Another couple of wickets, one a piece for Andy and Steve Tall (who bowled an excellent 11 over spell), saw Buckhurst Hill fall to 130 for 6.
However, an unfortunate injury to Frank Gordon (pulled hamstring) eventually reduced the 5th’s to 10 men. Frank battled on for several overs before having to go off. Chingford tried to close off the game but found that the batsmen were able to find the gaps too easily, getting the winning runs with several overs to go.

Mid-Season Review
The 5th’s are 6th at the midway point of the season, with 3 wins and a draw. The batting has been particularly good, despite the dreadful first game of the season, with Blakey already scoring more runs (274, including 3 50’s) than the top scorer of last season and a total of 5 50’s for the team.
There bowling has been a good team effort but has also seen some outstanding bowling in the first half of the season with Andy Baker getting his first 5 wicket haul for the club, Greg Pope’s 4-31 and Kash Rabbani’s 3 wickets on his league debut.
There is optimism that the second half of the season could see the 5th’s pushing up the table, although promotion may just be beyond them.

Chingford Cricket Club Sat 5th Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
191

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Brewer Caught  0 2
Michael Blake Caught  66
Sam Tall Caught  0 1
Andy Baker Caught  34
Ben Gordon Caught  17
Steve Tall Bowled  28
Jonathan Bird Bowled  2
Amjad Mahmood Stumped  13
Bill Burke Not Out  6
A.N. Other Not Out  1
Jack Piper  

Buckhurst Hill 4th Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Buckhurst Hill 4th Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
195 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Chingford Cricket Club Sat 5th Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Piper8.0054227.006.75
Sam Tall5.003200.006.40
Ben Gordon5.0023123.004.60
Steve Tall11.0128128.002.55
Andy Baker5.0031131.006.20
Amjad Mahmood3.001200.004.00