Scorecard

Ilford 4th v Chingford Cricket Club Sat 5th on Sat 28 Aug 2010 at 1:00
Match was Drawn

Match report After 2 weeks without being able to raise a team, Chingford 5th’s finally managed to raise a team for the trip to Ilford. With Bill sunning himself in Spain, the 5th’s had a new captain for the day, with Andy Baker taking the realm for the first time this season. The captain did his first job successfully and won the toss and chose to put Ilford in to bat on what was expected to be a drying wicket.
Chingford expected a difficult time in the field as they struggled earlier in the season but they didn’t expect it to be as tough as it turned out to be. The 5th’s new opening bowler, Jack Bassett, bowled well with no luck and kept things tight from his end. At the other end, things didn’t go as well as both Jack Piper and Adam Campbell found one of the Ilford openers in fine form. The extent of the dominance of the Ilford opener was shown as he reached his 50 with the score at 56 for 0 and this pattern continued as Ilford raced to 100 without lose. To try to slow the Ilford batsmen, the novice captain turned to spin from both ends and a more defensive field (some would say this should have happened sooner). The runs did slow down but the opening pair just kept going with the aggressive batsmen reaching his century. The wicket did finally fall, with Andy Baker getting the breakthrough, as the other opener looked for his 50 but fell one short. With the score at 191 for 1 Chingford were worried they might be facing a target of over 300 for the second time this year. The vital wicket came soon after as Steve Tall grabbed the glory and Chingford hoped that Ilford didn’t have any more outstanding batsmen. What actually happened was a remarkable comeback from the 5th’s, as Steve and Andy bowled well, taking 7 wickets between them, with Ilford declaring on 239 for 8.
Although it would be a tough task to chase down, the 5th’s believed they would have a chance if they got off to a good start. Unfortunately, for once, the opening pair failed as Mike Blake went without troubling the scorers and Chingford found themselves 3 wickets down for not many runs. A Captains innings was required to help save the game and Andy Baker looked in good form, as he and Steve Brewer battled through the overs. However, Andy could not resist his favourite cut shot and was surprised to find the ball not racing to the boundary but imbedded in silly points chest, with the fielder not having time to move before it hit him. Another couple of quick wickets saw Jack Bassett come to the wicket and he decided to take the attack to Ilford and played some lovely shots in reaching 23 on debut before the rain came to save Chingford.
A brief mention to a couple of 5th team debutants, Sam Burke and Eric Boisson, who both played well and looked like they will fit well into the team next season.

Ilford 4th Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
239 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Chingford Cricket Club Sat 5th Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Piper4.002300.005.75
Jack Bassett6.012200.003.67
Adam Campbell8.005600.007.00
Andy Baker17.0184421.004.94
Jonathan Bird3.001900.006.33
Steve Tall8.1034311.334.16

Chingford Cricket Club Sat 5th Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
89

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Brewer Not Out  22 1
Michael Blake Bowled  0
Ben Gordon Caught  5 1 1
Sam Burke Caught  1
Andy Baker Caught  15
Eric Boisson Caught  3
Jonathan Bird Caught  2
Jack Bassett Not Out  23 2
Steve Tall   1
Adam Campbell  
Jack Piper   1 1

Ilford 4th Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.