Scorecard

Hockerill v Chingford Cricket Club Sun B on Sun 16 Apr 2006 at 2:00
Match was Drawn

Match report An interesting game at the pleasant Hockerill ground saw honours end even in a drawn encounter.

On the way to the ground Alfie who was in my car asked Ian Foolbrook whether he had a red van to deliver his post in!

Chingford elected to field due to temperature reasons and Blake made the breakthrough with the score 28. Hockerill were batting well and the turning point of the game came with the score on 60 when Thorne spilled a straightforward catch off the skipper, with their no3 Francis on about 20. He went on to smash 102 before he eventually fell to the wily spin of Barker stumped by Fernando. Three more batsmen were to perish in this way as Barker bagged a sixfer to lead the recovery and engineer a collapse from 186-2 to 215 all out. According to Ian Foolbrook , Tony in a past life was a hand grenade thrower in the trenches ! Meanwhile Fernando behind the stumps had a field day helping himself to 4 stumpings.

At the other end Pete Shawyer bowled a tidy spell picking up 2 wickets. In amongst all this lot, Mr Thorne caught three, dropped three and got his fingers to one more catch and took a wicket. The opposition scorebook said "Thorne is bowling in sunglasses - why? ).

At tea the skipper was left to reflect on what might had happened had Barker been entrusted with the new ball.

Relieved to be only chasing 215. Chingford were reduced to 37-3 despite 19 from opener Taylor. A partnership of 105 between Fernando (35) and Pete Shawyer with a well struck 62 put Chingford right back in it coupled with some good running between the wickets.. Baldock kept the momentum going with 13, but wickets were sacrificed in a bid to keep up with the 6 an over run rate in fading light. Hockerill had 9 balls at our last pair but we stood firm to earn the draw.

Man of the match : Ian Foolbrook

Hockerill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
215 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Chingford Cricket Club Sun B Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Baldock5.002700.005.40
Michael Blake7.0026126.003.71
Stephen Thorne8.0247147.005.88
Michael Haigh3.003200.0010.67
Peter Shawyer12.0633216.502.75
Anthony Macdonald-Barker9.214667.674.93

Chingford Cricket Club Sun B Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
191

(0.0 overs)
    
Alfie Taylor Caught  19
Michael Haigh Bowled  4
David Joslin Caught  8
Mike Fernandopulle Bowled  35 4
Peter Shawyer Caught  62
Peter Coyte Run out  9
Chris Baldock Bowled  13
Anthony Peek Bowled  3 1
Stephen Thorne Bowled  9 3
Michael Blake Not Out  2
Anthony Macdonald-Barker Not Out  0

Hockerill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.